Invehō is a trusted source with first-hand knowledge of many brands of IT hardware, including Juniper, Cisco, Brocade, Arista, Dell, HPE, IBM, Nokia/Alcatel Lucent, etcetera.

We have extensive experience in Hardware Supply; reducing cost and lead-times, offering an alternative channel, backed by long-standing, reliable distributors. Our clients rely on us to shorten lead-times and decrease cost, as well as sourcing end-of-line and second-user (refurbished) equipment. 

We work with a number of service providers, integrators and government departments, helping them with their networking and other HW needs: 

    • New and Used Network Hardware
    • Routers, switches and modules
    • Compatible Optical Transceivers
    • Servers, Storage and Datacentre infrastructure
    • Firewalls and IPS systems
    • SW & Feature licensing
    • Support and maintenance

An area to highlight is Compatible Optical Transceivers, SFP/SFP+/QSFP etc. These are often overlooked but the savings are considerable, especially once you are sourcing multiple units.

 

Invehō Optical Transceivers

A sample selection of available Compatible Optical Transceivers is listed below.

Invehō Part Code  Description
SFP-T 1000Base-T SFP transceiver, 10/100/1000, RJ-45
SFP-BXD/U 1000Base-BX10 SFP module, BiDi SMF, 1490nm/1310nm, 10km/20km/40km
   10GBase transceivers
SFP-10GB-SR 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module, LC Duplex, MMF, 850nm
SFP-10GB-LR 10GBase-LR SFP+ Transceiver Module, LC Duplex, SMF, 1310nm
SFP-10GB-BX 10GBase-BX SFP module, BiDi SMF, 1310nm/1270nm, 20km/40km/60km/80km
   40GBase & 100GBase transceivers
QSFP-40GB-SR4 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module, 850nm, MTP/MPO, MMF 150m
QSFP-40GB-ER4 40GBase-ER4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module, LC Duplex, SMF 30km
QSFP-100GB-LR4 100GBase-LR4 QSFP28 Transceiver Module, 1310nm, SMF 20km
QSFP-100GB-ER4 100GBase-ER4 QSFP28 Transceiver Module, 1310nm, SMF 40km 
   Compatible Memory
 MEM-ASR1X-16GB Cisco ASR1001X 16GB memory upgrade
 MEM-ISR44-8GB Cisco ISR 4000 series 8GB memory upgrade

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring

Inveho’s house brand optical SFP transceivers support standard digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) functions where applicable. This feature is also commonly known as digital optical monitoring (DOM).

Modules with this capability give the end user the ability to monitor operational parameters of the SFP – such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current and transceiver supply voltage – in real time.

This functionality is commonly implemented for monitoring on routers, switches and optical transport equipment via SNMP.

We are happy to help with any questions or product queries, please contact us.